chinati
 
 
 

The Chinati Foundation's Artist in Residence program was instituted in 1989 with the aim of supporting the development of artists of diverse ages, backgrounds, and disciplines. The program provides an opportunity for artists from around the world to work in a striking, natural environment. Exhibitions are often held at the conclusion of the residency. These become an important part of the museum's temporary exhibition program, and provide a vital counterpoint to the permanent collection.

 
2018 Chinati Artists in Residence

2018

Yevgeniya Baras, United States
Rochelle Goldberg, United States
Magalie Guérin, Canada
Richard Maxwell, United States
Daniel Rio Rodriguez, United States
Michael Williams, United States

 
 
Previous Chinati Artists in Residence

2017

Jay Heikes, United States
Jaya Howey, United States
Kika Karadi, Hungary
Rosy Keyser, United States
Alex Kwartler, United States
Kate Newby, New Zealand

 

2016

Sylvie Auvray, Paris
Jen Rosenblit, New York City
Uri Aran, New York City
Katherine Hubbard
Frances Scholz
Tobias Pils

 

2015

Ben Thorp Brown, New York
Jennifer Paige Cohen, New York
Matt Connors, New York/Los Angeles
Jeremy DePrez, Houston
John Newman, New York
Monika Sosnowska, Poland
Ricky Swallow, Los Angeles

2014

Andy Coolquitt, Texas/New York
Thomas Eggerer, Germany/New York
Nikolas Gambaroff, United States/Germany
Daniel Turner, Virginia/New York
Jessica Wozny, Germany/Mexico

 

2013

Rosa Barba, Germany
Hernan Bas, United States
Sasha Pirker, Austria
Matthew Roberts, United States
Jered Sprecher, United States
Ryan Sullivan, United States
Yuh-Shioh Wong, United States

 

2012

Karole Armitage, United States
Frank Benson, United States
Karl Haendel, United States
Ester Partegàs, Spain/United States
Dirk Stewen, Germany

2011

Rob Fischer, United States
David Fenster, United States
Justin Almquist, United States
Nick Herman, United States
Bill Morrison, United States
Erin Shirreff, British Columbia

 

2010

Ellen Altfest, United States
Jean-Baptiste Bernadet, France/Belgium
Marc Ganzglass, United States
Steve Roden, United States
Bill Saylor, United States
Melanie Schiff, United States

 

2009

Rita Ackermann, United States
Adam Davies, United States
Folke Köbberling & Martin Kaltwasser, Germany
Mischa Kuball, Germany
Sarah McEneaney, United States
Alex Schweder, United States

2008

Mark Flood, United States
Erik Göngrich, Germany
Monika Grzymala, Germany
Charline von Heyl, United States
Jason Tomme, United States
Jeff Zilm, United States

 

2007

Joanne Greenbaum, United States
Adam Helms, United States
Claudia Hinsch, Germany
Annette Kisling, Germany
Michael Krumenacker, United States
Paul Lee, United States
Daniel Sturgis, United Kingdom

 

2006

Oliver Croy, Austria
Mikael Levin, United States
Brian Kirk Nelms, United States
Jesus Palomino, Spain
Petra Trenkel, Germany
Christopher Wool, United States

2005

Mai Braun, Finland
Shane Huffman, United States
Maureen Gallace, United States
Isa Melsheimer, Germany
Wilhelm Sasnal, Poland

 

2004

Gail Peter Borden, United States
Christian Freudenberger, Germany
Matthew Day Jackson, United States
Corinna Schnitt, Germany
Monique van Genderen, United States
Heike Weber, Germany
Michael Yoder, United States

 

2003

Ariane Epars, Switzerland
Lies Kraal, The Netherlands
Thomas Müller, Germany
Avery Preesman, The Netherlands
Erwin Redl, Austria
Judi Werthein, Argentina

2002

Gudrun Flach, Germany
Jaroslaw Flicinski, Poland
Hlynur Hallsson, Iceland
Graciela Hasper, Argentina
Nestor Kruger, Canada
Albrecht Kunkel, Germany
Katherine Merz, United States

 

2001

Susan Chorpenning, United States
Julian Dashper, New Zealand
Howard Goldkrand, United States
Christina Hejtmanek, United States
Emi Winter, Mexico

 

2000

Margrét Haraldsdóttir Blöndal, Iceland
Andrea Claire, United States
Katharina Hinsberg, Austria
Michael Meredith, United States
Andreas Schmid, Germany

1999

Alexander Braun, Germany
Katharina Grosse, Germany
Ann-Michele Morales, United States
Makato Sasaki, Japan
Claudia Schmacke, Germany
Richard Wearn, New Zealand

 

1998

Degenhard Andrulat, Germany
Igor Antic, France
John Beech, United States
Jeff Elrod, United States
Geoff Kleem, Australia
Kumiko Kurachi, Japan
Valérie Mréjen, France

 

1997

Bernhard Härtter, Germany
Leonard Kemp, United States
Ulrike Kessl, Germany
Kathranne Knight, United States
Polly Lanning Sparrow, United States
Jennifer Siegal, United States
Daniela Steinfeld Rau, Germany
Karien Vandekerkhove, Belgium

1996

Angela Ferreira, Portugal
Jutta Glöckner, Great Britain
Mary Ellen Latas, United States
Sigrun Paulsen, Germany
Kate Shepherd, United States
Jurek Wybraniec, Australia

 

1995

Jim Malone, United States
Elizabeth McBride, United States
Carina Plath, Germany
Richard Schwartzwald, United States
Gwendolyn Smolka, Germany

 

1994

Rupert Deese, United States
Anders Kruger, Denmark
Joost van Oss, The Netherlands
Regina Stralka, Germany
Karen and Jörg Berg, Germany

1993

Stephan Baumkötter, Germany
Daniel Göttin, Switzerland
Andreas Karl Schulze, Germany
Sonny Thorbjirnsdottir, Iceland

 

1992

Ingólfur Arnarsson, Iceland
Nadja Nanopoulos, Greece

 

1991

Brian Wendleman, Sweden

1990

Ragna Hermannsdóttir, Iceland

 

1989

John Wesley, United States